Ronald Abner, Jr. v. Aurora Abner (mem. dec.)
[…] their unique, direct interactions with the parties face to face, often over an

       extended period of time. Best v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2011).

       Importantly, because our trial judges are required to assess credibility and

       character through both factual testimony and intuitive discernment, judges are

       “in a superior position to ascertain information and apply common sense,

       particularly in the determination of the best interests of the involved children.”

       Id.


[16]   Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides in relevant part:


               The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in
               accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the
               best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either
               parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the
               following:

               (1) The age and sex of the child.

               (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.

               (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
               child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.

               (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:

                       (A) the child’s parent or parents;

                       (B) the child’s sibling; and

                       (C) any other person who may significantly affect the
                       child’s best interests.

               (5) The child’s adjustment to the child's:


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2123 | March 31, 2020   Page 7 of 13
                       (A) home;

                       (B) school; and

                       (C) community.

               (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.

               (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
               parent.


[17]   A trial court may award joint legal custody if it finds that joint legal custody is

       in the best interest of the child. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-13. Section 31-17-2-15 sets

       forth the matters a trial court is required to consider in determining whether

       joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child:


               [T]he court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not
               determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint
               custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court
               shall also consider: