State of Iowa v. Elmer Scheckel
[…] State v. Walker, 935 N.W.2d 874, 881 (Iowa 2019). “Because the test for ineffective assistance of counsel is a two-pronged test, [Scheckel] must show both prongs have been met.” Nguyen v. State, 878 N.W.2d 744, 754 (Iowa 2016). If Scheckel cannot prove either prong, we need not address the other. See id. In substance, Scheckel does not challenge the factual basis supporting the charge for third-degree fraudulent practice. Instead, he highlights a scrivener’s error; the charging instrument, plea agreement, and judgment order cited the incorrect subsection to Iowa Code section 422.25 (2013). Scheckel was convicted of fraudulent practice in the third degree, in violation of Iowa Code section 714.8(10). Section 714.8(10) provides a person is guilty of fraudulent practice by doing “any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code.” Section 422.25(5) provides: A person or withholding agent required to supply information, to pay tax, or to make, sign, or file a deposit form or return required by this division, who willfully makes a false or fraudulent deposit form or return, or willfully fails to pay the tax, supply the