State of Iowa v. Elmer Scheckel
[…] See id. In substance, Scheckel does not challenge the factual basis supporting the charge for third-degree fraudulent practice. Instead, he highlights a scrivener’s error; the charging instrument, plea agreement, and judgment order cited the incorrect subsection to Iowa Code section 422.25 (2013). Scheckel was convicted of fraudulent practice in the third degree, in violation of Iowa Code section 714.8(10). Section 714.8(10) provides a person is guilty of fraudulent practice by doing “any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code.” Section 422.25(5) provides: A person or withholding agent required to supply information, to pay tax, or to make, sign, or file a deposit form or return required by this division, who willfully makes a false or fraudulent deposit form or return, or willfully fails to pay the tax, supply the information, or make, sign, or file the deposit form or return, at the time or times required by law, is guilty of a fraudulent practice. Section 422.25(5) expressly defines failure to pay taxes as a fraudulent practice as required by section 714.8(10). While this is the offense Scheckel pled to, the charging instrument, plea agreement, and judgment order mistakenly referred to 4 subsection (1) of section 422.25 (discussing the statute of limitations) instead of subsection (5). Nevertheless, the record contains a sufficient factual basis to find Scheckel committed fraudulent practice because he failed to pay his taxes. And it was apparent from the plea colloquy that Scheckel was aware he was pleading to third- degree fraudulent practice because he failed to pay his taxes. Moreover, the written plea provided, I understand that in order to establish my guilt the State would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following elements of the offense of Fraudulent Practice in the third degree, an aggravated misdemeanor: That in Fayette County, on or about the dates alleged in the trial information, I was a person required to supply information, to pay tax or to make, sign, or file a tax return as required by the Iowa Department of Revenue and I willfully failed to pay such tax, supply the information, or to make, sign, or file a tax return at the time required by law. I plead guilty because I know I am guilty.