State of Iowa v. Elmer Scheckel
[…] State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006). Generally, ineffective-assistance claims are 1 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.6 (2019) was recently amended to prohibit most appeals from guilty pleas. See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 28. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held these amendments “apply only prospectively and do not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019). Because this appeal was pending on July 1, 2019, the amendments “do not apply” to this case. See id. 2 Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”