[Cite as State v. Jones, 2020-Ohio-1273.]
[…] and are ‘“those [expenses] directly related to the court proceedings * * *.’”), quoting
State v. Perz, 173 Ohio App.3d 99, 2007-Ohio-3962, 877 N.E.2d 702, ¶ 36 (6th
Dist.), quoting Christy at ¶ 22.
The term “costs” has been defined as ‘“the statutory fees to which
officers, witnesses, jurors, and others are entitled for their services in an action or
prosecution, and which the statutes authorize to be taxed and included in the
judgment or sentence.’” Middleburg Hts. at ¶ 8, quoting State ex rel. Franklin Cty.
Commrs. v. Guilbert, 77 Ohio St. 333, 338, 83 N.E. 80 (1907); see also R.C.
2949.111(A)(1) (“As used in this section * * * ‘[c]ourt costs’ means any assessment
that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court.”).
“The expenses which may be taxed as costs in a criminal case are those directly
related to the court proceedings and are identified by a specific statutory
authorization.” Middleburg Hts. at ¶ 8, citing Christy at ¶ 22.
Although extradition costs are no doubt a necessary expense in