Com. v. Hopkins, G.
[…] proceedings.

      Nor was this issue previously litigated under Section 9544(a)(2). This

subsection focuses not on what the PCRA petitioner raised or could have

raised, but on whether the “highest appellate court in which the petitioner

could have had review as a matter of right” ruled on the merits of the issue in

question. In non-capital cases such as this, the Superior Court is the highest

appellate court in which Appellant could have had review as a matter of right.


                                      - 24 -
J-A08021-19


See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722 (defining classes of cases in which parties have right

of direct appeal to Supreme Court), and § 742 (“[t]he Superior Court shall

have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the

courts of common pleas . . . except such classes of appeals as are by any

provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court

or the Commonwealth Court”).       In the Commonwealth’s pretrial appeal at

1776 WDA 2012, it argued only that the trial court erred by excluding Dr.

Wecht’s testimony under Pa.R.E. 702(a) and (b). It did not argue that Dr.

Wecht’s methodology satisfied Frye. In reversing the trial court, we held that

Dr.