Com. v. Hopkins, G.
[…] ____________________________________________


7For purposes of this opinion, since Rule 702(c) embodies Frye, we refer to
both “Rule 702(c)” and Frye interchangeably and treat them as synonymous.

                                          - 23 -
J-A08021-19


III. Not Previously Litigated or Waived

      Before examining the merits of Appellant’s Frye argument, we consider

whether it is barred as previously litigated or waived. PCRA petitioners must

plead and prove that an allegation of error has not been previously litigated.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3).      An issue has been “previously litigated” when

either “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had

review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue,” 42 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 9544(a)(2), or “it has been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally

attacking the conviction or sentence.”           42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(3).

Additionally, an issue is waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed

to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior

state postconviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b).

      Appellant’s Frye issue was not previously litigated under Section

9544(a)(3), because there have been no prior collateral proceedings in this

case, and defense counsel did not raise Frye during pretrial or trial

proceedings.

      Nor was this issue previously litigated under Section 9544(a)(2). This

subsection focuses not on what the PCRA petitioner raised or could have

raised, but on whether the “highest appellate court in which the petitioner

could have had review as a matter of right” ruled on the merits of the issue in

question. In non-capital cases such as this, the Superior Court is the highest

appellate court in which Appellant could have had review as a matter of right.


                                      - 24 -
J-A08021-19