E.K. v. R.L.
[…] The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. 3 West Virginia Code § 53-8-9 provides that appeals from a magistrate court’s order denying a PSO are heard de novo by the circuit court. 2 Syl. Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996). West Virginia Code § 53-8-7(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a court “[m]ay issue a final [PSO] to protect the petitioner if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (A)(i) The respondent has committed an act specified in subsection (a), section four of this article [West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)] against the petitioner[.]” On appeal, petitioner argues that he should be granted a PSO against respondent based on West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)(3), which provides that a party may file a petition for a PSO if there are “repeated credible threats of bodily injury