E.K. v. R.L.
[…] Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996). West Virginia Code § 53-8-7(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a court “[m]ay issue a final [PSO] to protect the petitioner if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (A)(i) The respondent has committed an act specified in subsection (a), section four of this article [West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)] against the petitioner[.]” On appeal, petitioner argues that he should be granted a PSO against respondent based on West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)(3), which provides that a party may file a petition for a PSO if there are “repeated credible threats of bodily injury when the person making the threats knows or has reason to know that the threats cause another person to reasonably fear for his or her safety.” Respondent counters that the circuit court properly denied petitioner’s petition for a PSO. We agree with respondent. “An appellate court may not decide the credibility of witnesses or weigh evidence as that is the exclusive function and task of the trier of fact.” State v.