PUBLISHED
[…] Raplee v. United States, 842
F.3d 328, 332 (4th Cir. 2016).
Here, there are two statutes at issue: § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) and § 1155. First, §
1252(a)(2)(B) and (ii) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory) . . .
and except as provided in subparagraph (D) . . . no court shall have
jurisdiction to review — . . . any other decision or action . . . the authority for
which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the
Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the
granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) and (ii). 4
Then, § 1155 provides:
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to
be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved
by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as
of the date of approval of any such petition.
8 U.S.C. § 1155.
On its face, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) bars judicial review of decisions “specified” to be
in the “discretion” of the Secretary. Appellants lean on the word “specified,” contending
that it requires a statute to use the word “discretion” for the statute to fall within §