Court of Appeals
[…] However,
Hamilton likewise allowed her mother and stepfather to care for the children on many
occasions. The parties also argued over a watch that Maestas had given to one of the
children which Hamilton accused him of using to track her whereabouts.
Based on the evidence presented, we cannot say that the trial court abused its
discretion in finding that the children’s best interests were served by appointing Maestas
as the managing conservator with the exclusive right to determine their residence. Issue
two is overruled.
12
ISSUE THREE—FAILURE TO IMPOSE A RESIDENCY RESTRICTION
Section 153.134(b)(1) of the Family Code authorizes the trial court to establish “a
geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child’s primary residence”
or “specify that the conservator may determine the child’s primary residence without
regard to geographic location.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1) West 2014). The
Family Code does not, however, provide specific factors for a court to consider when
determining whether a geographic restriction is in the best interest of a child.