Court of Appeals
[…] conservator “may determine the child’s primary residence without regard to geographic
location.” (Emphasis added). The trial court’s order specifies the statutory language that
Maestas has the exclusive right to designate the children’s primary residence “without
regard to a geographic location.” Whatever rationale the trial court may have expressed
for not including a geographic location is irrelevant. It had the authority and the discretion
under the statute to exclude a geographic location. Issue three is overruled.
4
Section 153.001(a) provides that the public policy of Texas is to “(1) assure that children will have
frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the
child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to
share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their
marriage.
14
ISSUE FOUR—MOTION TO MODIFY CHILD SUPPORT
In the final decree of divorce, the trial court ordered that Maestas pay Hamilton
$800 per month in child support. In the order being appealed, because Maestas was