DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] double jeopardy, Valdes v. State, 3 So. 3d 1067 (Fla. 2009), “did not
overrule the well-settled principle that a single death cannot give rise to
dual homicide convictions,” and finding that convictions for DUI
manslaughter and vehicular homicide involving one death and arising out
of the same criminal episode violated double jeopardy).
Finally, we address Kramer’s argument that the trial court erred in
sentencing her immediately after the return of verdict rather than
continuing the sentencing hearing. In declining to continue sentencing,
the trial court relied on section 316.656(1), Florida Statutes (2017), which
provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s.
948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or
imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193, for manslaughter
resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, or for vehicular homicide.”
It appears that the trial court believed that “defer” equated to the grant
of a continuance for sentencing. Relevant case law indicates that a
deferred sentence is a type of legal disposition—one where the trial court
continues sentencing for an indefinite period of time. This is not permitted