DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] found in [Kramer’s] bloodstream, the types of drugs they are . . . and that
1The other evidentiary issue raised by Kramer was not preserved for appeal and
did not constitute fundamental error.
4
the amounts found in [Kramer’s] bloodstream were in therapeutic range.”
The court further found that the privilege did not apply because the
evidence was being used “to rebut her alleged statements . . . to Trooper
Zook at the jail.” The doctor then testified as to the matters the court ruled
were permissible but also testified without objection as to Kramer’s
diagnoses.
We begin with section 90.503, Florida Statutes (2017), which provides
the following, in pertinent part:
(2) A patient has a privilege to . . . prevent any other person
from disclosing [] confidential communications or records
made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s
mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other
drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist
. . . . This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice
given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that
relationship.
....
(4) There is no privilege under this section:
....
(c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or
emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which
the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or
her claim or defense . . . .
§ 90.503(2), (4), Fla. Stat. A “confidential” communication is defined as
one between the psychotherapist and patient that “is not intended to be
disclosed to third persons” other than specified persons not relevant here.
§ 90.503(1)(c), Fla. Stat.