DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] claim or defense.” But Kramer did not place her mental or emotional
condition at issue. Rather, she made an issue of the timing of her ingestion
of intoxicants. Further, whatever Kramer might have told a law
enforcement officer did not place her mental condition at issue. The focus
is on Kramer’s defense at trial, not what she told an officer prior to trial.
See § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (providing for statutory exception to privilege
where patient relies on mental condition as “an element of his or her claim
or defense”).
The state also asserts that, pursuant to section 90.507, Florida
Statutes, Kramer waived the privilege by disclosing information to Trooper
Zook. The statute provides the following in pertinent part:
A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a
confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if
the person . . . voluntarily discloses or makes the
communication when he or she does not have a reasonable
expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any
significant part of the matter or communication.
§ 90.507, Fla. Stat. (2017). The state relies on Kramer’s disclosure to
Trooper Zook that the doctor increased her dosage of medication and that
this was the first time she took the stronger dosage. But this was contrary
to the doctor’s testimony. Kramer did not waive the privilege by providing