L. Walke v. UCBR
[…] Such explanations, the Board argues, do not warrant the grant of nunc pro tunc relief because they do not establish non-negligent conduct on the part of Claimant. See Lee v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1547 C.D. 2018, filed July 19, 2019);4 DiBello v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 197 A.3d 819, 822 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Because Claimant’s appeal was admittedly untimely and her explanations do not establish that the delay in filing that appeal was the result of non-negligent conduct, the Board asserts its Order should be affirmed.5 Section 502 of the Law provides, in relevant part, that “the parties . . . shall be duly notified . . . of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision . . . .” 43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added). This time limit is also set forth in the Department’s regulations. See 34 Pa.