State v. AAA Sly Bail Bonds
[…] State ex rel. Jackson v. Ambrose, 151 Ohio St.3d 536, 2017-Ohio-8784, 90 N.E.3d 922, ¶ 13. ANALYSIS {¶ 20} Appellant argues per R.C. 2937.39 it could not move for remission until after it satisfied the judgment and there was something to remit. The definition of remission is Richland County, Case No. 2019 CA 0075 6 therefore helpful to our analysis. Black's Law Dictionary defines remission as "[a] cancellation or extinguishment of all or part of a financial obligation; a release of a debt or claim." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). {¶ 21} Next, R.C. 2937.39 provides: After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous application and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount is recouped for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto under order or remission. {¶ 22} Emphasis added. {¶ 23} Thus a motion for remission may be made at any point after judgment is rendered against a surety. Nothing in R.C. 2937.39 requires appellant to pay the judgment before requesting to be released from the debt. {¶ 24} We further find State v. Crosby, 12th Dist. No.