Garcia v. Super. Ct.
[…] (§ 859b, 3d par., subd. (b).)9 Where a continuance for good 9 The good cause exception to the mandatory dismissal rule for an in-custody defendant who does not personally waive the 10-day time limit was added to section 859b in 1981. (Stats. 1980, ch. 938, § 1, p. 2965, eff. Jan. 1, 1981.) Prior to that amendment, the statute provided, in relevant part: “Both the defendant and the [P]eople have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later.