Filed 9/28/22 P. v. Soth CA2/7
[…] First, it confers the right to a preliminary
hearing at the earliest possible time on both parties to a criminal
action, providing that, ordinarily, the preliminary hearing shall
be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is
arraigned. (Hereafter, the “10-day rule.”) The prosecution may
obtain a continuance beyond that period only upon a showing of
good cause or if the defendant agrees to waive time. (See § 859b,
2d par.;13 Arnold, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 932; see also People
v. Alvarez (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 567, 573 (Alvarez) [language in
13 The second paragraph of section 859b provides: “Both the
defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary
examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive
that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for
in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within
10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads,
whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date