In re: Robert Edward Zuckerman
[…] Zuckerman on actual fraud claims after trial. Mr. Zuckerman did not dispute the validity of their evidence. Nor did he produce affirmative evidence that would demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding the entry of judgment for actual fraud after trial or that application of issue preclusion would contravene public policy. Thus, the bankruptcy court properly granted summary judgment based on issue preclusion. 10 A. There is an “identity of issues.” Taking the disputed issue preclusion criteria in turn, the first (identical issue) is met. Section 523(a)(2)(A) provides that a debt may be excepted from discharge to the extent it was obtained by “false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition[.]” Section 523(a)(2)(A) requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the debtor made the representations; (2) at the time the debtor knew they were false; (3) the debtor made them with the intention and purpose of deceiving the creditor; (4) the creditor relied on such