Still v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Am. Pet. at 28. Still’s requested relief is unlikely to redress her particularized injury. That is because her alleged injury stems from an erroneous dose reconstruction calculated by NIOSH. But NIOSH is no longer a party to this lawsuit. And DOL, the only remaining agency respondent, is legally required to accept the dose reconstruction as NIOSH calculates it. See 42 C.F.R. § 81.6 (“Determining probability of causation will require the use of radiation dose information provided to DOL by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) . . . .”). DOL has no authority to compel NIOSH to change its dose reconstruction. Indeed, if the Court were to order the relief that Still seeks—either by simply setting aside DOL’s final decision or by going further and ordering DOL to “obtain a proper Dose Reconstruction from NIOSH,” Am.