State Of Washington v. Adam J. Persell
[…] Although the trial court recognized that Persell exhibited some reluctance in his messages, the messages as a whole showed that Persell was not reluctant to commit a crime and that his will was not overcome by persistent pleas or solicitations. For the fourth factor, whether or not the police motive was to prevent crime or protect the public, the trial court concluded this factor strongly favored the State. The trial court examined RCW 13.60.110,12 which allows for the solicitation of private funds for the MECTF, and RCW 9A.68.020,13 which prohibits public employees from requesting unlawful compensation. The 12 “The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private grants and gifts to support the work of the task force.” RCW 13.60.110(4). 13 “A public servant is guilty of requesting unlawful compensation if he or she requests a pecuniary benefit for the performance of an official action knowing that he or she is required to perform that action without compensation or at a level of compensation lower than that requested.” RCW 9A.68.020(1). 21 No. 52236-5-II trial court concluded that neither statute was violated for this sting.