MARION TIBBS, ASSESSOR BUTLER COUNTY, MISSOURI v. POPLAR BLUFF ASSOCIATES I, L.P., and POPLAR BLUFF PROPERTIES III, L.P.
[…] Id. It is the taxpayer's burden to establish the value that should have been placed on the property. Id. "Determining the true value in money is an issue of fact for the Commission[.]" Id. 7 Discussion This case involves the taxation of real property, one of the three classes of property for ad valorem tax purposes. See Mo. Const. art. X, § 4(a). Real property is further classified by the Missouri Constitution into three subclassifications, including one of "[r]esidential property." Mo. Const. art. X, § 4(a) and (b). Section 137.115 governs real and personal property assessments, and provides: "[t]he assessor shall annually assess all real property . . . at the percent of its true value in money[.]" § 137.115.1 (emphasis added); see also § 137.115.5 (real property should be valued at a percentage of its "true value"). "True value in money" means the "price which the property would bring from a willing buyer when offered for sale by a willing seller." Cohen v.