04/14/2020
[…] This
Court reviews a district court’s findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law
for correctness. In re R.L., ¶ 12 (citing In re M.V.R., 2016 MT 309, ¶ 23, 385 Mont. 448,
384 P.3d 1058).
DISCUSSION
¶13 A parent’s right to parent a child is a fundamental liberty interest. In re R.L., ¶ 17.
A district court “must adequately address each applicable statutory requirement” prior to
terminating parental rights. In re R.L., ¶ 17 (citing In re Matter of A.T., 2003 MT 154, ¶ 10,
316 Mont. 255, 70 P.3d 1247). Under § 41-3-607(2), MCA, “[t]he termination of a
parent-child legal relationship may be considered only after the filing of a petition pursuant
to 41-3-422 alleging the factual grounds for termination pursuant to 41-3-609.”
7
¶14 There are several circumstances for which a court may terminate parental rights
under § 41-3-609(1), MCA. Relevant to the Department’s petition here,
§ 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, requires that a district court find, by clear and convincing