04/14/2020
[…] because the incarceration rendered the plan unsuccessful does not suggest a
good faith effort by DPHHS to preserve the parent-child relationship and the
family unit.
In re A.T., ¶ 24. Given the same statutory basis for the Department’s petition here, a similar
procedural history, and the District Court’s analysis, we conclude that the court erred in
finding that Father failed to successfully complete his treatment plan resulting solely from
his incarceration.
¶24 The Department asserts for the first time on appeal that a treatment plan was not
needed in this instance. Section 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA, exempts the treatment plan
requirement if “the parent is or will be incarcerated for more than 1 year and reunification
of the child with the parent is not in the best interests of the child.” The Department may
seek exemption from the treatment plan requirement during the district court proceedings,
but it may not raise the exemption for the first time on appeal. See In re A.T., ¶ 25
(“Further, DPHHS did not raise § 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA, in its petition for . . . termination
12