IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the mechanic’s lien, and to set off an amount for Weber Paint’s deficient
performance on the doors. The district court ruled the assertion of misjoinder was
untimely. The court maintained its position that Jones was personally liable for the
judgment. And it provided no set off. Jones and Green Development now appeal.
7
II. Analysis
A. Misjoinder of Actions
Green Development alleges the district court erred in allowing Weber Paint
to bring an equitable action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien while also suing for
breach of contract. See Iowa Code § 572.26 (2017) (“An action to enforce a
mechanic’s lien shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other cause of action
shall be joined therewith.”). We review an interpretation of joinder rules for
correction of legal error. See Neill v. W. Inns, Inc., 595 N.W.2d 121, 123 (Iowa
1999).
Shortcutting that allegation, Weber Paint contends the district court
correctly decided Green Development waived its right to complain about improper