IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The court also found Jones’s statements that “he never intended to pay for the
doors” lack credibility. The court determined “Jones’s own delay in ordering the
doors ultimately forced the rush of their installation when not completely finished.”
From these findings, the court rejected the request for an offset. We find
substantial evidence in the record supporting the district court’s rejection of Green
Development’s request for a reduction in the judgment.
D. Appellate Attorney Fees
As a final measure, we address Weber Paint’s request for appellate attorney
fees. Weber Paint cites Iowa Code section 572.32: “In a court action to enforce a
mechanic’s lien, a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.”
That statute also “contemplates the award of appellate attorney fees.” Schaffer v.
Frank Moyer Constr., Inc., 628 N.W.2d 11, 23 (Iowa 2001).
The district court exercised its discretion to award attorney fees to Weber
Paint as the “prevailing plaintiff” at the trial level.