State of Maine v. Robert K. Lindell Jr.
[…] He contends that, because conviction of a crime in a Maine state court requires that the conduct that is an element of the crime occur in Maine, and he did not engage in any “conduct” in Maine with regard to certain counts, he cannot be convicted on those particular counts as a matter of law. He raised this defense with regard to Counts 1 and 2 (theft by unauthorized taking), and Counts 8, 9, and 10 (intentional evasion of tax). 16 [¶24] Criminal convictions in Maine state courts are limited, in part, by a statutory territorial applicability provision, 17-A M.R.S. § 7 (2018). This provision states, “[A] person may be convicted under the laws of this State for any crime committed by the person’s own conduct . . . only if . . . the conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such an element occurs within this State.” 17-A M.R.S. §§ 7(1); see State v.