State of Maine v. Robert K. Lindell Jr.
[…] This provision states, “[A] person may be convicted under the laws of this State for any crime committed by the person’s own conduct . . . only if . . . the conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such an element occurs within this State.” 17-A M.R.S. §§ 7(1); see State v. Collin, 1997 ME 6, ¶ 9, 687 A.2d 962. Theft by unauthorized taking or transfer has three elements: the person (1) obtains or exercises unauthorized control; (2) over the property of another; (3) with intent to deprive the other person of the property. 17-A M.R.S. § 353(1)(A); State v. Nelson, 1998 ME 183, ¶ 5, 714 A.2d 832. Intentional evasion of tax is prohibited by 36 M.R.S. § 184-A, and occurs when “[a] person . . . intentionally attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax.” [¶25] Lindell is legally accountable for his conduct if “[e]ither the conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such an element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State.” 17-A M.R.S. § 7(1)(A).