NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] court has unlimited review of the conclusions of law based on undisputed facts. See
2
Gannon v. State, 305 Kan. 850, 881, 390 P.3d 461 (2017). Unlimited review is possible
where the appellate court has the same access to the motions, records, and files as the trial
court. Grossman v. State, 300 Kan. 1058, 1061, 337 P.3d 687 (2014); State v. Fritz, 299
Kan. 153, 154-55, 321 P.3d 763 (2014). Statutory interpretation presents a question of
law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. In re Tax Appeal of BHCMC, 307
Kan. 154, 161, 408 P.3d 103 (2017).
The relevant language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k) is as follows: "Before a
test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be given oral and written
notice." The trial court ruled that "the oral reading of the [DC-70 advisory] form in 1
minute & 49 seconds is not reasonable to satisfy the [statutory requirement] to
'present . . . oral . . . notice.'" The trial court's reasoning is flawed. First, the trial court