Pershad v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] He read those advisories aloud to Pershad in 1 minute and 49 seconds. The trial court, however, was incorrect in ruling that Deputy McCall's speed in reading of the oral advisories to Pershad rendered them incomprehensible or unreasonable. The video showed that Deputy McCall's pace and articulation in reading the oral notice to Pershad would have reasonably conveyed the information of the advisories to an ordinary listener. Second, even if Deputy McCall's reading of the oral advisories to Pershad would not have conveyed reasonable notice to him, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k) does not contain a requirement that the oral notice be understood. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8- 1001(r) ("It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section."); State v. Bishop, 264 Kan. 717, 721-22, 957 P.2d 369 3 (1998) (holding notice sufficient even though officer read advisory aloud, knowing licensee was deaf); Kim v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 22 Kan.