Pershad v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] See 2 Gannon v. State, 305 Kan. 850, 881, 390 P.3d 461 (2017). Unlimited review is possible where the appellate court has the same access to the motions, records, and files as the trial court. Grossman v. State, 300 Kan. 1058, 1061, 337 P.3d 687 (2014); State v. Fritz, 299 Kan. 153, 154-55, 321 P.3d 763 (2014). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. In re Tax Appeal of BHCMC, 307 Kan. 154, 161, 408 P.3d 103 (2017). The relevant language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k) is as follows: "Before a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice." The trial court ruled that "the oral reading of the [DC-70 advisory] form in 1 minute & 49 seconds is not reasonable to satisfy the [statutory requirement] to 'present . . . oral . . . notice.'" The trial court's reasoning is flawed.