NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] He read those advisories aloud
to Pershad in 1 minute and 49 seconds. The trial court, however, was incorrect in ruling
that Deputy McCall's speed in reading of the oral advisories to Pershad rendered them
incomprehensible or unreasonable. The video showed that Deputy McCall's pace and
articulation in reading the oral notice to Pershad would have reasonably conveyed the
information of the advisories to an ordinary listener.
Second, even if Deputy McCall's reading of the oral advisories to Pershad would
not have conveyed reasonable notice to him, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k) does not
contain a requirement that the oral notice be understood. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-
1001(r) ("It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral
notice required by this section."); State v. Bishop, 264 Kan. 717, 721-22, 957 P.2d 369
3
(1998) (holding notice sufficient even though officer read advisory aloud, knowing
licensee was deaf); Kim v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 22 Kan. App. 2d 319, 322-23, 916