United States v. Manzanares
[…] We must first identify the minimum “force” required by state law for the crime of conviction, and second determine if that force categorically fits the definition of physical force. United States v. Ontiveros, 875 F.3d 533, 535–36 (10th Cir. 2017). “When construing the minimum culpable conduct required for a conviction, such conduct only includes that in which there is a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility, the state statute would apply.” Id. at 536 (internal quotation marks omitted). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2 provides as follows: Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence. Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony. Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony. After the district court issued its decision in this case, this court decided Garcia, where we considered whether a conviction for third degree robbery under the same New Mexico robbery statute qualified as a violent felony under the Elements 4 Clause.