STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
[…] 12
STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
Zachary, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part
his statutory and constitutional rights arising from the State’s refusal to reinstate
his criminal charges, including that:
(1) The Wake County District Court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-
24.1(b1)’s requirement that a defendant whose license is revoked due to his
failure to appear after being charged with a motor vehicle offense “must be
afforded an opportunity for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable time” of
his appearance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.1(b1). “Upon motion of a
defendant, the court must order that a hearing or a trial be heard within a
reasonable time.” Id. Defendant alleges that the hearing dates provided to
him “were merely illusory as no opportunity for a trial or hearing actually
existed on these dates.”
(2) The Wake County District Attorney’s decision declining to reinstate