STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
[…] King, 222 N.C. 137, 140, 22 S.E.2d 241, 242 (1942) (citation
omitted). Our statutes, however, do not provide for appeal from the district court’s
denial of a defendant’s motion to reinstate criminal charges. Nevertheless, in such
instances, “the defendant is not without a remedy. The remedy, retained by statute,
approved by the court and generally pursued, is certiorari to be obtained from the
7
STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
Zachary, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part
Superior Court upon proper showing aptly made.” Id. at 140, 22 S.E.2d at 243
(citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-269 (“Writs of certiorari, recordari,
and supersedeas are authorized as heretofore in use.”).
The superior court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari to review district
court proceedings pursuant to Rule 19 of the General Rules of Practice for the
Superior and District Courts. Rule 19 provides, in pertinent part: “In proper cases