STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
[…] Stat. § 20-38.6(a) (setting forth the limited motions and
procedures available for defense of implied-consent offenses in the district courts).
Nor can it be said that the Wake County District Attorney has a “clear and not
reasonably debatable” legal duty to reinstate Defendant’s criminal charges under
these circumstances. In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. at 453-54, 665 S.E.2d at 59. Indeed, the
statutes governing the dismissal of criminal charges in implied-consent cases—and
the rights of defendants whose failure to appear triggers dismissal—are anything but
clear. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-932(a)(2) (providing that a “prosecutor may
enter a dismissal with leave for nonappearance when a defendant . . . [f]ails to appear
at a criminal proceeding at which his attendance is required, and the prosecutor
believes the defendant cannot be readily found”), with id. § 20-24.1(a), (b1) (providing
that although the DMV “must revoke the driver’s license of a person upon receipt of
notice from a court that the person was charged with a motor vehicle offense and he