J-S16013-20
[…] distinguishes his case from Commonwealth v. Brown, 721 A.2d 1105 (Pa.
Super. 1998), where this Court concluded that the evidence was sufficient to
convict the defendant of EWOC because the victim lived with the defendant
who had supervisory duties when the abuse occurred. Id. at 1108.
“A parent, guardian[,] or other person supervising the welfare of a child
under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person,
-9-
J-S16013-20
commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by
violating a duty of care, protection[,] or support.” 18 Pa.C.S § 4304(a)(1).
The Criminal Code defines a “person supervising the welfare of a child” as a
“person other than a parent or guardian that provides care, education,
training[,] or control of a child.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(3).
The statue criminalizing EWOC is protective in nature, and we construe
it to “effectuate its broad purpose of sheltering children from harm.”
Commonwealth v. Lynn, 114 A.3d 796, 818 (Pa. 2015). Not all adults who