COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong.” Id. See Code § 8.01-680. We grant
the “judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury . . . the same weight as a jury verdict.” Myrick v.
-5-
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 333, 339 (1991). “The sole responsibility to determine the credibility
of witnesses, the weight to be given to their testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven
facts lies with the fact finder.” Ragland v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 519, 529-30 (2017).
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides as follows:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of
such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
She contends the court erred by finding that her actions met the statutory standard of “so gross,
wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1).
Appellant also asserts the court erred by finding that her actions were “willful” under the statute;
instead, relying on language in Commonwealth v. Duncan, 267 Va. 377 (2004), she argues that the
evidence demonstrated a “justifiable excuse” for her conduct because she was disciplining her son.
To affirm a conviction under the statute, we must determine whether the evidence was
sufficient to prove “that [appellant], through her willful act or omission, created a situation placing
the child at risk of actual physical harm.” Flowers v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 241, 247 (2007).
Unlike Code § 18.2-371.1(A) which prohibits “[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person responsible
for the care of a child” from willfully permitting “serious injury to the life or health of such child,”
subsection (B)(1) of the statute “does not require that a child actually suffer serious injury as a result
of a defendant’s acts or omissions.” Duncan, 267 Va. at 385. “[T]he absence of any injury