J-S13023-20
[…] requirement in context of ”remaining-in” burglary statute); Commonwealth
v. Alston, 651 A.2d 1092, 1094 (Pa. 1994) (noting that “intent may be
inferred from actions as well as words[, but that] the actions must bear a
reasonable relation to the commission of a crime”); Commonwealth v.
Russell, 460 A.2d 316, 320 (Pa. Super. 1983) (noting that crime of attempt
-7-
J-S13023-20
definition is “with the intent to commit the crime, a person takes a substantial
step toward the commission of the crime.” (emphasis added)). See also 18
Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1) (defining Simple Assault as, inter alia, “attempts to
cause or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing, bodily injury”); 18
Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1) (defining Harassment as “strikes, shoves, kicks or
otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or
threatens to do the same”).
The derogatory statement at issue here, made after the commission of
the crime, is not relevant to show Appellant’s intent at the time he committed
the Simple Assault and Harassment offenses charged. See Criminal
Information, filed 10/22/18. Accordingly, the statement had no probative