State v. Cox
[…] The length of a modified term of probation is a special 4 condition. And here, the court's oral rulings from the bench at each revocation hearing were clear and unassailable. The district court's extension of Cox's probation past December 29, 2020, was unlawful. Cox contends his sentence is illegal because his total probation term as ordered by the district court on January 2, 2019, does not adhere to the applicable statutory provisions. Because K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a) specifically authorizes a court to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence," Cox's illegal sentence claim is properly before this court for consideration. Whether a sentence is illegal under this statute is a question of law over which the appellate court has unlimited review. State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415 (2016).