State v. Latocha
[…] Wagner, half of the adult dogs had notable maladies, some of them visibly distressing that would have been readily apparent to -13- Case No. 17-19-22 anyone handling the dogs. In addition, the dogs’ cages were tied so tightly that it took multiple cuts from wire cutters to remove them. Any and all of these instances could constitute unjustifiable suffering through acts or neglect on Latocha’s part. Thus sufficient evidence was presented to convict Latocha of a violation of R.C. 959.131(D)(1). {¶34} In order to convict Latocha of a violation of R.C. 959.131(D)(2), the State had to show that Latocha “Deprive[d] the companion animal of necessary sustenance or confine[d] the companion animal without supplying it during the confinement with sufficient quantities of good, wholesome food and water if it can reasonably be expected that the companion animal would become sick or suffer in any other way as a result of or due to the deprivation or confinement[.]” {¶35} The State alleged that Latocha’s failure to provide veterinary care to the dog with the protruding-and-now-dead eye constituted failure to provide necessary sustenance through proper veterinary care.