C. Pelzer v. Global Tel Link Corp.
[…] We affirm. 1 Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1) states, in relevant part, “If, simultaneous with the commencement of an action or proceeding . . . a party has filed a petition for leave to proceed [IFP], the court prior to acting upon the petition may dismiss the action . . . if it is satisfied that the action . . . is frivolous.” 2 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f)(1). Subsection (f)(1) states, in pertinent part: If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and [] three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2) [(relating to the filing of prison conditions litigation that is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a (Footnote continued on next page…) Inmate is housed at the State Correctional Institution at Fayette. On March 7, 2019, he filed a four-count complaint against Global Tel Link Corporation (GTL) relating to a tablet that he and other prisoners purchased from GTL. In the complaint, he asserted fraud and breach of contract claims, including a class action claim based on unfair trade practices, consumer protection law violations, fraud, false advertising, misrepresentation, negligence, and interference with contractual relations. That same day, Inmate filed a motion to proceed IFP in the trial court. On April 8, 2019, the trial court filed the instant order denying Inmate’s motion to proceed IFP, dismissing the complaint within 30 days in the absence of his payment of the filing fees, and dismissing the class action count of the complaint. Inmate then filed this appeal of the trial court’s order, 3 and the trial (continued…) claim upon which relief may be granted or in which the defendant may assert a valid affirmative defense precluding relief),] the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. “Section 6602(f) is commonly referred to as the ‘three strikes rule,’ pursuant to which a trial court may dismiss a prisoner’s [IFP] complaint where the prisoner has a history of filing frivolous litigation.” Brown v. Bradford, 194 A.3d 1141, 1145 n.4 (Pa.