C. Pelzer v. Global Tel Link Corp.
[…] Specifically, Inmate asserts that, at a minimum, the trial court should have conducted a hearing or explained in an order or opinion why Inmate does not fall within an exception to the “three strikes rule” of the PLRA or how the instant contract action constitutes “prison conditions litigation” under the PLRA. However, Section 6601 of the PLRA defines “prison conditions litigation,” in relevant part, as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison,” 42 Pa. C.S. §6601 (emphasis added).