Shober, R.B. v. St. Joseph Medical Center
[…] At trial, Appellant’s counsel conducted voir dire of Dr. Hornyak, and Dr. Greenberg’s counsel conducted cross-examination on Dr. Hornyak’s qualifications. The trial court accepted Dr. Hornyak as an expert qualified to testify as to the standard of care owed to Decedent by her surgeon, Dr. Greenberg. However, as noted above, Appellant’s counsel was precluded from conducting voir dire of Dr. Hornyak to ascertain whether Dr. Hornyak possessed adequate training, experience, or knowledge to provide expert testimony regarding the standard of care owed by an anesthesiologist under Subsection 512(e). Again, Subsection 512(e) permits a trial court to waive the same specialty and board certification requirements for a standard of care expert “if the court determines that the expert possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge to provide the testimony as a result of his full-time involvement in a related field of medicine.” Renna, 64 A.3d at 666 (emphasis supplied).