STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ERIC LAMBERT
[…] and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” State v. Vasques, 221
S.W.3d 514, 521 (Tenn. 2007).
At the time of Defendant’s conduct, it was an offense “for a person to knowingly
photograph, or cause to be photographed an individual, when the individual has a
reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual” if
the photograph “[w]ould offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person appeared
- 16 -
in the photograph” and the photograph “[w]as taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or
gratification of the defendant.” T.C.A. § 39-13-605(a)(1)-(2) (2014). Under this statute,
“‘photograph’ means any photograph or photographic reproduction, still or moving, or
any videotape.” T.C.A. § 39-13-605(b). “‘Effective consent’ means assent in fact,
whether express or apparent,” and consent is not effective when “given by a person who,
by reason of . . . intoxication[ ] is known by the defendant to be unable to make