STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ERIC LAMBERT
[…] reasonable decisions regarding the subject matter[.]” Id. § 39-11-106.
The State correctly notes that, as relevant in this case, a person commits criminal
attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense, acts
“with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the
offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to
be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.”
T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under
subdivision (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the
intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b). Also, as recognized by the State, even
if certain evidence is erroneously admitted (as Defendant’s statement in this case), this
court conducts its analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence based on inclusion of that
erroneously admitted evidence.