STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ERIC LAMBERT
[…] offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of a lesser included
offense in subdivision (f)(1)[.]” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(f)(3). Thus, attempted unlawful
photography without consent is clearly a lesser included offense of unlawful photography
without consent, the offense charged in this case. The trial court is required to charge a
lesser included offense only when “the judge determines that the record contains any
evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense.” T.C.A.
§ 40-18-110(a). In order to make this determination, the trial judge views the evidence
“in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making
any judgment on the credibility of such evidence.” Id. The trial judge shall also
- 15 -
determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a
conviction for the lesser included offense.
Below, we conclude that the evidence was insufficient to support Defendant’s
conviction.