STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ERIC LAMBERT
[…] omitted).
The trial court properly declined to consider Defendant’s argument that his
conduct did not encompass all of the elements of Tennessee Code Annotated section
(hereinafter T.C.A. §) 39-13-605. Defendant’s motion was essentially a pretrial
challenge to the sufficiency of the State’s evidence to support a conviction. This would
-4-
be “akin to summary judgment for adjudicating questions of fact involving the general
issue of guilt or innocence.” Goodman, 90 S.W.3d at 561. That procedure does not exist
in criminal cases. Id.
Constitutionality of T.C.A. § 39-13-605
At the time of the offense in this case, T.C.A. § 39-13-605 provided:
(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be
photographed an individual, when the individual has a reasonable
expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the
individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent
of the minor’s parent or guardian, if the photograph:
(1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person
appeared in the photograph; and
(2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the
defendant.
(b) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires,
“photograph” means any photograph or photographic reproduction, still
or moving, or any videotape or live television transmission of any
individual.
(c) All photographs taken in violation of this section shall be confiscated
and, after their use as evidence, destroyed.
T.C.A. § 39-13-605(a)-(c) (2014).