State of Tennessee v. David Eric Lambert
[…] See Goodman, 90 S.W.3d at 561. B. Constitutionality of Code section 39-13-605 At the time of the offense in this case, Code section 39-13-605 provided: (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be photographed an individual, when the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor’s parent or guardian, if the photograph: (1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person appeared in the photograph; and (2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant. (b) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “photograph” means any photograph or photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live television transmission of any individual. (c) All photographs taken in violation of this section shall be confiscated and, after their use as evidence, destroyed. -5- T.C.A. § 39-13-605(a)-(c) (2014).