In re E.C. FILED
[…] According
3
According to the parties, the permanency plan for the child is adoption by the current
foster family.
3
to petitioners, “[t]here was no additional evidence put forth by the Department . . . regarding the
current circumstances,” which is insufficient to support their adjudication in the current matter.
Without belaboring the specifics of petitioners’ argument, we find that it does not entitle them to
relief because the DHHR met the applicable burden of proof at adjudication in this matter.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(3), in relevant part, requires that “the department
shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate
parental rights: . . . [i]f . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated
involuntarily[.]” Further, we have previously held that
[w]here there has been a prior involuntary termination of parental rights to
a sibling, the issue of whether the parent has remedied the problems which led to
the prior involuntary termination sufficient to parent a subsequently-born child