Filed 4/28/20
[…] litigation “effectuates the purpose of the statute and because they
have a beneficial interest in the outcome.” They cite the principle
that “[s]tanding rules for statutes must be viewed in light of the
6 Defendants cite several cases for the proposition that courts
have repeatedly rejected plaintiffs’ “ ‘indirect’ payment theory” of
standing. As the trial court pointed out, while these cases are not
inconsistent with our conclusion, they are not relevant to
plaintiffs’ assertions. All of them involve taxpayer standing
under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, that is, taxpayer
standing to prevent “any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury
to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency.” (§ 526a,
subd. (a).) This is not such a case. (See, e.g., Torres v. City of
Yorba Linda (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1035, 1047-1048 [plaintiffs
who challenged the validity of a proposed redevelopment project
did not having standing to sue as taxpayers based on their