County Inmate Telephone Service Cases
[…] They cite the principle that “[s]tanding rules for statutes must be viewed in light of the 6 Defendants cite several cases for the proposition that courts have repeatedly rejected plaintiffs’ “ ‘indirect’ payment theory” of standing. As the trial court pointed out, while these cases are not inconsistent with our conclusion, they are not relevant to plaintiffs’ assertions. All of them involve taxpayer standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, that is, taxpayer standing to prevent “any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency.” (§ 526a, subd. (a).) This is not such a case. (See, e.g., Torres v.