WANDA TUBBS v. JEFF LONG, AS COMMISSIONER OF TENNESSEE
[…] review civil forfeiture proceedings in general. As this Court has recently explained
concerning the procedures related to property seized under the provisions of Tennessee
Code Annotated § 53-11-451:
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451(a), certain
property is subject to forfeiture, including controlled substances, vehicles
used or intended for use to transport or facilitating the transportation of
controlled substances, and all “moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to
facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act . . . .” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a). Property seized under section 53-11-451(a) is
subject to the forfeiture scheme outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-33-201, et seq. (“All personal property, including conveyances,
subject to forfeiture under . . . § 53-11-451 . . . shall be seized and forfeited
in accordance with the procedure set out in this part.”). The Tennessee
Supreme Court has described the procedure applicable in this situation “as
following ‘an administrative model for the forfeiture of property.’” State v.
Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d 482, 495 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting Helms v. Tennessee
Dep't of Safety, 987 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tenn. 1999)).