WANDA TUBBS v. JEFF LONG, AS COMMISSIONER OF TENNESSEE
[…] required by [Tenn. Code Ann. §] 40-33-213(a).
[fn]
See Bobbitt v. Shell, 115 S.W.3d 506, 512 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (courts
must defer to an agency’s decision when there is a sound basis for
it); Martin v. Sizemore, 78 S.W.3d at 268 (courts customarily defer to
adjudicatory determinations made by agencies acting within their area of
specialized knowledge, experience, and expertise).
McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 820-21 (2005) (additional footnotes omitted). Effective at the
time of the filing of Ms. Tubbs’s petition for judicial review, Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 40-33-213(a) (2018) provided:
The party aggrieved by the decision of the applicable agency may seek
judicial review of the decision by filing of a written notice of review. The
reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in
determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable
agency. The burden of proof on review shall be the same as in the
proceedings before the applicable agency.
Judicial review is conducted without a jury and is limited to the administrative record,
except to the extent that Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 4-5-322(e) and -322(g) permit the
introduction of additional evidence.” Helms v. Tenn. Dep’t. of Safety, 987 S.W.2d 545,
547 (Tenn. 1999).