WANDA TUBBS v. JEFF LONG, AS COMMISSIONER OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-
201(f)(1)(A).
The State contends that Ms. Tubbs is required to carry the initial burden to
establish standing, demonstrated by an ownership interest in the seized property. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-201(f)(1). However, as the State correctly notes, the ALJ did
not determine whether Ms. Tubbs had carried her burden to establish standing,
demonstrated by an ownership interest, until after the ALJ determined that the State had
carried its burden of showing that the seized currency was subject to forfeiture.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-210 (2018) provides in relevant part:
(a) In order to forfeit any property or any person’s interest in the property
pursuant to §§ 39-14-307, 47-25-1105, 53-11-451, 55-10-414, 55-16-
104, 55-50-504(g), 57-3-411, 57-5-409, 57-9-201, 67-4-1020 or 70-6-
202, the state shall have the burden to prove by a preponderance of
evidence that:
(1) The seized property was of a nature making its possession
illegal or was used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture
under the sections set out in this subsection (a); and
(2) The owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property
was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used
in a manner making it subject to forfeiture, or, in the case of a
secured party, that the standards set out in subsection (f) are
met.
(b) Failure to carry the burden of proof shall operate as a bar to any
forfeiture and the property shall be immediately returned to the
claimant.
- 11 -
(Emphasis added.) Based in part on his reliance on these statutory provisions, the ALJ
required the State to carry the initial burden of proof under Tennessee Code Annotated §
40-33-210.