WANDA TUBBS v. JEFF LONG, AS COMMISSIONER OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id. at 485. No dispute existed concerning the
appellant’s ownership interest in the property at issue because he had secured a mortgage
on the residence, owned personal effects within the residence, and had sustained the
attachment of a perfected statutory lien regarding the residence in connection with his
criminal violation. Id. at 487. Notably, the State bypassed the administrative
proceedings and instead commenced the forfeiture proceedings by filing a complaint in
chancery court. Id. at 498.
4
The forfeiture warrant was sought pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008 (2018), which
provides in pertinent part, “Any conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an
offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under title 40, chapter 33, part 2.”
- 12 -
Following a trial regarding the forfeiture complaint, the chancery court in
Sprunger ordered forfeiture of the sale proceeds of the pro se appellant’s real property.
Id. at 490. On appeal, the appellant argued, inter alia, that the forfeiture warrant was