Tr. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs
[…] Thus, for an undeveloped parcel to be classified as residential land in a scenario involving multiple 5 parcels, it must be (1) contiguous with residential land; (2) used as a unit with residential land; and (3) under common ownership with residential land. Mook, ¶ 28, 457 P.3d at 575. ¶ 12 The statutory definition of “residential improvements” is “a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families.” § 39-1-102(14.3). “Residential improvements” include “buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use.” Id. B. The State Property Tax Administrator’s Interpretation of Section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) ¶ 13 The State Property Tax Administrator (PTA) provides guidance regarding how property should be classified for tax purposes through interpretations of the statutory definitions.