Trust v. Bd. of Cty Comm'rs
[…] “Vacant land” may
             include land with site improvements. 2 “Vacant
             land” includes land that is part of a development
             tract or subdivision when using present worth
             discounting in the market approach to appraisal;
             however, “vacant land” shall not include any lots
             within such subdivision or any portion of such
             development tract that improvements, other than
             site improvements or minor structures, have been
             erected upon or affixed thereto.

¶ 11   In plain and unequivocal words, section 39-1-103(14)(c)(I)

  states that for purposes of property tax valuation assessment,



  2“‘Site improvements’ means streets with curbs and gutters,
  culverts and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility
  easements and hookups for individual lots or parcels.” § 39-1-
  103(14)(c)(II)(B), C.R.S. 2018.

                                    7
  “vacant land” is any parcel or tract of land “upon which no

  buildings or fixtures, other than minor structures, are located.” 3

  This language is unambiguous and must be applied in accordance