Trust v. Bd. of Cty Comm'rs
[…] result, depending on the facts in a particular case, the amount of

  such residential acreage may be either the taxpayer’s entire

  property or only some lesser portion thereof, whichever is consistent

  with the taxpayer’s use of the property.”).

¶ 107   And I disagree with the County that the mixed-use statutory

  scheme controls this situation. That statutory scheme is


                                     63
  inapplicable to the west parcel, as it only applies to parcels of land

  containing improvements. See § 39-1-103(9)(a) (“In the case of an

  improvement which is used as a residential dwelling unit and is

  also used for any other purpose . . . .”); § 39-1-103(9)(b) (“In the

  case of land containing more than one improvement, one of which is

  a residential dwelling unit . . . .”).

¶ 108   I also disagree with the Trust that Farny mandates that the

  west parcel must be fully classified as residential land because

  “there is no basis for saying that some part of the land was used for

  a different purpose.” 985 P.2d at 110. In Farny, the BAA classified