Trust v. Bd. of Cty Comm'rs
[…] land and contiguous parcels of land under common ownership,

       1. “upon which residential improvements are located”; and

       2. “that is used as a unit in conjunction with the residential

          improvements located thereon.”

  Thus, to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intent

  regarding the meaning of “residential land,” it is essential that we

  also do so with regard to the meaning of the term “residential

  improvements.”

                     D.   Residential Improvements

¶ 14   The plural term “residential improvements” is defined in

  section 39-1-102(14.3). The first sentence of subsection 102(14.3)

  defines “[r]esidential improvements” as “a building, or that portion

  of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of

  residency by a person, a family, or families.” The second sentence

  states that “residential improvements” also includes “buildings,




  administers material aspects of the agricultural operation or is the
  spouse or a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child of the individual.”

                                    9