Family Trust v. Bd. of Cty
[…] contiguous.” See HealthSouth Corp., 246 P.3d at 951 (“We do not

  add words to a statute.”); see also supra note 1.

¶ 19   Given our interpretation of subsection 102(14.4)(a),

  “contiguity” in the residential property tax classification context is

  distinguishable from the meaning of “contiguity” in other contexts.

¶ 20   In statutes concerning subdivision exemption plats and

  municipal annexations, for example, the General Assembly qualified

  its use of “contiguous,” specifying that contiguity is not affected by

  intervening obstacles, such as a right-of-way. See § 30-28-302(5),

  C.R.S. 2017 (“‘Parcel’ means a contiguous area of land, except for

  intervening easements and rights-of-way[.]”); § 31-12-104(1)(a),

  C.R.S. 2017 (“Contiguity shall not be affected by the existence of a

  platted street or alley, a public or private right-of-way, a public or

  private transportation right-of-way or area, public lands, . . . or

  other natural or artificial waterway between the annexing

  municipality and the land proposed to be annexed.”); see also Town

  of Erie v. Town of Frederick, 251 P.3d 500, 504 (Colo. App. 2010)

  (“Contiguity is not affected by the existence of a public or private

  right-of-way between the annexing municipality and the land

  proposed to be annexed.”). By contrast, neither subsection