In re GERALDINE M. BENJAMIN TRUST.
[…] If the trustee “acts in reasonable reliance on the terms of the
trust as expressed in the trust instrument,” he or she “is not liable to a trust beneficiary for a breach
of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance.” MCL 700.7906 (emphasis added).
Furthermore, “[a] trustee who does not know that a trust has been revoked or amended is not liable
to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest, including the trust beneficiaries, for distributions
made and other actions taken on the assumption that the trust had not been amended or revoked.”
MCL 700.7602(7).
MCL 700.7901(1) provides that “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a
trust beneficiary is a breach of trust”; moreover, the remedies for such a breach of trust are
delineated:
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court
may do any of the following:
3
Respondents argue that such handwriting experts are unreliable and should not have been given