In re GERALDINE M. BENJAMIN TRUST.
[…] Based on the evidence presented at trial, we are not left with “a definite and firm conviction
that a mistake has been made” or that the probate court’s decision to invalidate the documents put
forth by respondents was “outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Bibi
Guardianship, 315 Mich App at 329 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
C. THE JUDGMENT AWARD
Respondents argue alternatively that, even if the probate court did not clearly err in its
findings on forgery, its judgment amount was improper and it lacked authority to effectively
disinherit LuAnn. We disagree.
MCL 700.7801 provides that a “trustee shall administer the trust in good faith,
expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries,
and in accordance with this article.” If the trustee “acts in reasonable reliance on the terms of the
trust as expressed in the trust instrument,” he or she “is not liable to a trust beneficiary for a breach
of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance.” MCL 700.7906 (emphasis added).