In re GERALDINE M. BENJAMIN TRUST.
[…] constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of
and recover the property or its proceeds.
(j) Order any other appropriate relief. [MCL 700.7901(2).]
When a trustee has committed a breach of trust, the trustee is liable to the trust beneficiaries
affected for whichever of the following is larger:
(a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust
distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
(b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. [MCL 700.7902.]
Finally, MCL 700.7813(4) provides:
If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts trust property, or refuses,
without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of trust property to the
current trustee upon demand, the person is liable in an action brought by the current
trustee, or the beneficiary of the trust for the benefit of the trust, for double the value
of any property embezzled, converted, or wrongfully withheld from the current
trustee.
Examining the probate court’s judgment amount, we are convinced it reached the correct
calculation to make the trust whole. The valid first July 2012 amendment provided for $40,000 to
be given to each grandchild and great-grandchild, with the rest to be divided equally among Terry,