If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Salem Springs, LLC v Salem Twp, 312 Mich App 210, 217; 880 NW2d
793 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, plaintiff is seeking to force
defendants to levy the millage, so defendants’ standing to bring any type of claim is not at issue.
Accordingly, plaintiff’s argument regarding MCL 600.4545 is inapplicable, and sheds no light on
whether mandamus relief was warranted.
-4-
Plaintiff also had an adequate legal remedy in the Tax Tribunal, which precludes
mandamus relief. Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 63-64; 832 NW2d
728 (2013). MCL 205.731(a) states the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal includes review of “a final
decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation,
rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” In
Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, 494 Mich at 48, the Supreme Court held that the “plaintiffs’ claim for
mandamus to enforce the terms of a property-tax ballot proposition that provided for the levy of