Romulus Community Schools v. City of Inkster
[…] Salem Springs, LLC v Salem Twp, 312 Mich App 210, 217; 880 NW2d 793 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, plaintiff is seeking to force defendants to levy the millage, so defendants’ standing to bring any type of claim is not at issue. Accordingly, plaintiff’s argument regarding MCL 600.4545 is inapplicable, and sheds no light on whether mandamus relief was warranted. -4- Plaintiff also had an adequate legal remedy in the Tax Tribunal, which precludes mandamus relief. Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 63-64; 832 NW2d 728 (2013). MCL 205.731(a) states the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal includes review of “a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” In Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, 494 Mich at 48, the Supreme Court held that the “plaintiffs’ claim for mandamus to enforce the terms of a property-tax ballot proposition that provided for the levy of an additional 0.5 mill property tax in Hillsdale County” was a claim relating to rates that fell