If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] dissolved Inkster schools absorbed into the Romulus schools. Because the trial court did not abuse
its discretion when it concluded that plaintiff did not meet the requirements for mandamus relief,
we affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument under MCR 7.214(E).
I. BACKGROUND
In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A, which addressed school finance reform
and precluded local school districts “from levying more than 18 mills in property taxes.” Briggs
Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 72; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). This limitation is
reflected in MCL 380.1211(1). In addition, homestead property is exempt from the levy of
operating mills “except for the number of mills by which that exemption is reduced under this
subsection.” MCL 380.1211(1). MCL 380.1211(1) and (9) describe circumstances in which a
reduced number of mills, called a hold harmless millage, may be levied depending on
circumstances related to prior year funding.
In July 2013, the Inkster School District was dissolved under MCL 380.12(1), and the four