A20A0602. GWINNETT COUNTY, GA v. ASHBY.
[…] . . . found no statutory waiver of sovereign immunity in an act that allowed personal
injury actions resulting from wilful or malicious behavior.” (footnotes omitted)).
Moreover, and as an aside, the “charge” that Ashby alleges she paid is not the type
8
Accordingly, because Ashby did not establish that the County waived its
sovereign immunity, the trial court erred in denying the County’s motion to dismiss
on this ground, and we reverse its ruling.
Judgment reversed. Rickman and Brown, JJ., concur.
that would permit her to recover under the Act anyway. See OCGA § 51-3-21 (1)
(“‘Charge’ means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or
permission to enter or go upon the land.”); Nash, 220 Ga. App. at 117-18 (1) (“In the
current case, the Association charges a little league registration fee, although this fee
is waived as to any child in need of free service. The fee covers expenses such as
uniforms for the children, umpires, lights, water and sanitation.