A20A0602. GWINNETT COUNTY, GA v. ASHBY.
[…] General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby
waived and the extent of such waiver.”); accord Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Duncan,
351 Ga. App. 332, 334 (831 SE2d 4) (2019).
10
See also Davis v. Effingham Cnty. Bd. of Comm., 328 Ga. App. 579, 582 (1)
(a) (760 SE2d 9) (2014) (“A negligence claim against the state or its subdivisions,
including counties, is barred unless waived by statute.”).
5
waived by statute, and includes protection from suits involving claims of
negligence.”11
To that end, Ashby’s assertion that the County’s immunity was waived by
OCGA § 50-21-23 is unavailing. That code section provides, in relevant part:
The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and
employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or
employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a
private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances;
provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject
to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article. The state shall
have no liability for losses resulting from conduct on the part of state
officers or employees which was not within the scope of their official
duties or employment.12
But OCGA § 50-21-22 (5) specifically excludes counties from the definition of
“state” for purposes of the Georgia Tort Claims Act.13 So, even though Ashby
11
Rutherford v. DeKalb Cty., 287 Ga. App. 366, 367-68 (1) (651 SE2d 771)
(2007); see Gilbert v.