San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker, Inc.
[…] This construction contradicts the statute’s language, punctuation, and structure. Focusing first on the statute’s language, the Court’s construction ignores the distinction that chapter 271 consistently recognizes between “procedures” and “proceedings.” As noted, section 271.151(1) defines an “adjudication” to include both litigation and “the bringing of an authorized arbitration proceeding and prosecution to final resolution in accordance with any mandatory procedures established in the contract subject to this subchapter for the arbitration proceedings.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(1) (emphases added). This definition distinctly 6 None of the parties relied on section 271.154 in the courts below or in their briefing in this Court. We invited the parties to submit supplemental briefs addressing section 271.154, and they did so.