San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker, Inc.
[…] agreements), 242.0015(a) (permitting counties and municipalities to resolve certain disputes through binding arbitration); TEX. OCC. CODE § 2027.056(b) (permitting greyhound racetrack association and state greyhound breed registry to resolve certain disputes by binding arbitration); TEX. TAX CODE § 41A.01 (permitting property owners to resolve certain appraisal-review-board appeals through binding arbitration); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 451.756(b) (permitting certain agreements between public employers and peace officers to provide for binding arbitration). 6 The Court holds, however, that section 271.154 authorizes the River Authority to engage in binding arbitration. 6 Section 271.154 provides: Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter. Id. § 271.154. According to the Court, the “adjudication procedures” this section makes “enforceable” include “an arbitration proceeding,” and therefore the section declares “that agreements to arbitrate claims brought under the subchapter are ‘enforceable.’” Ante at ___; see also ante at ___