number of important reasons. Robinson v. Home Owners Mgmt. Enters., Inc., 590 S.W.3d 518,
[…] include “an arbitration proceeding,” and therefore the section declares “that agreements to arbitrate
claims brought under the subchapter are ‘enforceable.’” Ante at ___; see also ante at ___
(construing section 271.154 to provide that “agreements to arbitrate claims under [chapter 271]
‘are enforceable’”). This construction contradicts the statute’s language, punctuation, and
structure.
Focusing first on the statute’s language, the Court’s construction ignores the distinction
that chapter 271 consistently recognizes between “procedures” and “proceedings.” As noted,
section 271.151(1) defines an “adjudication” to include both litigation and “the bringing of an
authorized arbitration proceeding and prosecution to final resolution in accordance with any
mandatory procedures established in the contract subject to this subchapter for the arbitration
proceedings.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(1) (emphases added). This definition distinctly
6
None of the parties relied on section 271.154 in the courts below or in their briefing in this Court. We invited
the parties to submit supplemental briefs addressing section 271.154, and they did so.