San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker, Inc.
[…] Id. §§ 2009.003(1), .051(a). Similar to the GDR Act, the ADR Act expresses the state’s policy to “encourage the peaceable resolution of disputes . . . and the early settlement of pending litigation through voluntary settlement procedures.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.002. To support this policy, the ADR Act authorizes courts to refer pending disputes for possible resolution through specified alternative-dispute-resolution procedures. Id. § 154.021(a). These procedures include “[n]onbinding arbitration” 2 and—if “the parties stipulate in advance”—arbitration that is “binding” and “enforceable in the same manner as any contract obligation.” Id. § 154.027 2 Nonbinding arbitration is “a forum in which each party and counsel for the party present the position of the party before an impartial third party, who renders a specific award” that “is not binding and serves only as a basis for the parties’ further settlement negotiations.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.027 (emphasis added). 3 (emphases added).