surround and protect homestead rights.” Baker v. Baker, 149 Wn. App. 208, 212,
[…] 4
Homelessness in King County 2019, supra.
3
No. 78230-4-I/4
apparently underestimate the number of people experiencing homelessness in
the County.5
A. Seattle’s 72-hour Rule
The Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) generally prohibits parking a vehicle in
the same location on City property for more than 72 hours. SEATTLE MUNICIPAL
CODE (SMC) 11.72.440(B) (72-hour Rule). If a vehicle is parked in violation of
the 72-hour Rule, it is “subject to impound as provided for in Chapter 11.30
SMC.” SMC 11.72.440(E). SMC 11.30.030 incorporates applicable provisions of
Chapter 46.55 RCW by reference. Under RCW 46.55.140(1), “[a] registered tow
truck operator who has a valid and signed impoundment authorization has a lien
upon the impounded vehicle for services provided in the towing and storage of
the vehicle.” If the registered owner does not claim their vehicle or contest the
impoundment within 15 days of the tow, the tow truck operator “shall conduct a
sale of the vehicle at public auction” and use the proceeds to satisfy its lien.
RCW 46.55.130(1), RCW 46.55.130(2)(h).