surround and protect homestead rights.” Baker v. Baker, 149 Wn. App. 208, 212,
[…] against a homestead, courts must infer that the legislature intended the omission
of the lien type from the Homestead Act. Algona, 30 Wn. App. at 842. There is
not a statutory provision for execution or forced sale of a homestead to satisfy
liens under RCW 46.55.140(1). See RCW 6.13.080. Because “[t]he homestead
is . . . a species of land tenure exempt from execution and forced sale in all but
the enumerated circumstances,” a lien type not enumerated in the Act cannot be
superior to the homestead. Algona, 30 Wn. App. at 843.
As for the attachment of liens under RCW 46.55.140(1), RCW 6.13.090
states, “A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the
16
No. 78230-4-I/17
value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption . . . .”
While courts have not yet addressed the attachment process for liens under
RCW 46.55.140(1), they have determined that “a general judgment lien does not
operate upon, and does not attach to, premises which constitute a homestead.”
Locke v.