City Of Seattle, Petitioner/cross-respondent v. Steven G. Long, Respondent/cross-petitioner
[…] Sharp, 30 Wn. App. at 842. There is not a statutory provision for execution or forced sale of a homestead to satisfy liens under RCW 46.55.140(1). See RCW 6.13.080. Because “[t]he homestead is . . . a species of land tenure exempt from execution and forced sale in all but 16 No. 78230-4-I/17 the enumerated circumstances,” a lien type not enumerated in the Act cannot be superior to the homestead. Sharp, 30 Wn. App. at 843. As for the attachment of liens under RCW 46.55.140(1), RCW 6.13.090 states, “A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption . . . .” While courts have not yet addressed the attachment process for liens under RCW 46.55.140(1), they have determined that “a general judgment lien does not operate upon, and does not attach to, premises which constitute a homestead.” Locke v.