City Of Seattle, Petitioner/cross-respondent v. Steven G. Long, Respondent/cross-petitioner
[…] SMC 11.72.440(B) (72-hour Rule). If a vehicle is parked in violation of the 72-hour Rule, it is “subject to impound as provided for in Chapter 11.30 SMC.” SMC 11.72.440(E). SMC 11.30.030 incorporates applicable provisions of chapter 46.55 RCW by reference. Under RCW 46.55.140(1), “[a] registered tow truck operator who has a valid and signed impoundment authorization has a lien upon the impounded vehicle for services provided in the towing and storage of the vehicle.” If the registered owner does not claim their vehicle or contest the impoundment within 15 days of the tow, the tow truck operator “shall conduct a sale of the vehicle at public auction” and use the proceeds to satisfy its lien. RCW 46.55.130(1), (2)(h).