THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] this mechanism to enforce parking infractions. SMC 11.72.440. A vehicle owner can
object to the impoundment and payment of fees, but the homestead act is not a sword to
prevent impoundment. Christensen, 35 Wn. App. at 631. Homestead protections are
resolved upon enforcement, not issuance, of a parking ticket or impoundment of a
vehicle. See Enyart, 17 Wn. App. at 184; Domke, 18 Wn.2d at 573; Sharp, 30 Wn. App.
at 839.
III. Excessive Fines
Long also seeks relief under the state and federal excessive fines clauses. Pet. for
Review at 17; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 14; U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. Washington’s
constitution states, “Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor
cruel punishment inflicted.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 14. The federal constitution
provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel
and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII.
This court has stated that article I, section 14 provides greater protection than the