In re: CIGAR ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA; CIGAR RIGHTS OF AMERICA;
[…] smokeless tobacco,” as well as “any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation
deems to be subject” to the TCA. Id. § 387a(b). Relevant here, the TCA requires
7
manufacturers of new tobacco products 1 to submit a Premarket Tobacco Application
(“PMTA”) and receive authorization from the FDA prior to marketing these products.
The PMTA must contain information about the product’s health risks, a statement
of the product’s ingredients, specified manufacturing information, samples of the product,
and the product’s proposed labeling. Id. § 387j(b)(1). A manufacturer of a new tobacco
product may only avoid filing a PMTA if the product “is substantially equivalent to a
tobacco product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States
as of February 15, 2007.” Id. § 382j(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).
In accordance with its authority to “deem” new products subject to the TCA, the
FDA issued a final “Deeming Rule” in May 2016 which deemed products such as cigars,
pipe tobacco, and electronic nicotine delivery systems 2 (“vapor products”) to be subject to