Cigar Association of America v. FDA
[…] See id. at 31–40. None of the provisions identified by appellants grant FDA authority to alter that date. Section 387a(b), which authorizes FDA to “deem” tobacco products to be subject to the Tobacco Control Act’s requirements, does not give FDA authority to modify those requirements. See Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA, 944 F.3d 267, 281 (D.C. Cir. 2019). Even assuming § 387f(a) is an authorizing provision, it plainly does not authorize revisions to § 387j(a), which sets the grandfather date for substantial equivalence reports. Likewise, § 387e(j)(3) is inapposite because it authorizes FDA to exempt from premarket review requirements only “tobacco products that are modified by adding or deleting a tobacco additive, or increasing or decreasing the quantity of an existing tobacco additive.” And neither § 387f(d) nor § 387g(a)(3)(A) authorizes FDA to design a regulatory scheme for cigars and pipe tobacco excluding the substantial equivalence process and its grandfather date.