Cigar Association of America v. FDA
[…] Appellants Br. 48 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387s(a) and adding emphasis). Section 387s(a) provides that FDA’s user-fees assessment authority on “each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products subject to this subchapter” “shall [be] in accordance with this section.” (emphasis added). As described, “this section” limits the assessment of fees to six enumerated classes. In view of the limiting phrase “in accordance with this section,” § 387s(a) introduces no ambiguity at Chevron step one. Nor does appellants’ invocation of the structure and purpose of the statutory scheme. User fees “are the only funds authorized to be made available for tobacco regulation activities.” 21 U.S.C. § 387s(c)(2)(B)(i).