Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA, 944 F.3d 267, 271 (D.C. Cir.
[…] nonprofit organization focused on tobacco harm reduction raise
two constitutional challenges to the rule. Under this court’s
precedents, their Appointments Clause challenge lacks merit
and their First Amendment challenge is foreclosed.
Accordingly, we affirm the grant of summary judgment to the
FDA.
3
I.
The Act authorizes the Secretary of the Department of
Health and Human Services to regulate the manufacture, sale,
and distribution of tobacco products. It permits the Secretary
to deem products to be “tobacco products” subject to the Act’s
requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (2018). One such
requirement is the preclearance pathway for manufacturers
seeking to market a “modified risk tobacco product,” defined
as “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to
reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated
with commercially marketed tobacco products.” Id.
§ 387k(b)(1). Under the Act, a modified risk tobacco product
may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary
determines that the manufacturer has demonstrated that the
product, as actually used by consumers, meets two
requirements. Id. § 387k(g)(1). First, the product will