Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA, 944 F.3d 267, 271 (D.C. Cir.
[…] requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (2018). One such
requirement is the preclearance pathway for manufacturers
seeking to market a “modified risk tobacco product,” defined
as “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to
reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated
with commercially marketed tobacco products.” Id.
§ 387k(b)(1). Under the Act, a modified risk tobacco product
may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary
determines that the manufacturer has demonstrated that the
product, as actually used by consumers, meets two
requirements. Id. § 387k(g)(1). First, the product will
“significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related
disease to individual tobacco users.” Id. § 387k(g)(1)(A).
Second, it will “benefit the health of the population as a whole
taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons
who do not currently use tobacco products.” Id.
§ 387k(g)(1)(B).
The Secretary of the Department delegated rulemaking
authority to the FDA Commissioner. See, e.g., FDA Staff
Manual Guide § 1410.10 (Aug. 26, 2016); id. § 1410.10 (Nov.
17, 2015). The FDA Commissioner, in turn, redelegated