Case: 21-60766 Document: 00516397516 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/18/2022
[…] 4
Case: 21-60766 Document: 00516397516 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/18/2022
No. 21-60766
c/w No. 21-60800
component parts (including e-liquids) as tobacco products subject to the
requirements of the TCA. Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 28,974 (May 10, 2016)
(“Deeming Rule”). 2
Relevant here, the Deeming Rule subjected e-cigarette manufacturers
to the TCA’s prior authorization requirement—manufacturers of “new
tobacco product[s]” must submit premarket tobacco product applications
(“PMTAs”). See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). FDA reviews the PMTAs and is
statutorily required to decline them if “there is a lack of a showing that
permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the
protection of the public health.” Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In determining whether
a product is appropriate for the protection of the public health (referred to as
the “APPH” standard), FDA must consider “the risks and benefits to the
decision, this court extensively examined the TCA’s purpose and relevant background. Id.
at 444.
2