Case: 21-60766 Document: 00516397516 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/18/2022
[…] We mimic one of our sister courts in simply using the term “e-cigarettes” for ease of
reference. See Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA, 944 F.3d 267, 273 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (“We
use the term ‘e-cigarettes’ to refer to the full range of products that the Industry calls
‘vapor products’ and the FDA calls Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems, or ENDS.
They go by many other names as well . . . .”).
5
Case: 21-60766 Document: 00516397516 Page: 6 Date Filed: 07/18/2022
No. 21-60766
c/w No. 21-60800
population as a whole.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). This includes considering “the
increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will
stop using such products,” id. § 387j(c)(4)(A), as well as “the increased or
decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start
using such products,” id. § 387j(c)(4)(B).
The Deeming Rule was set to go into effect on August 8, 2016, but
FDA delayed enforcement of the regulation as to existing e-cigarette
manufacturers. 81 Fed. Reg. at 28,977. Instead, manufacturers would have
a two- to three-year period to come into compliance.