Case: 21-60766 Document: 00516397516 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/18/2022
[…] authority . . . to impose a requirement that Triton demonstrate its flavored
ENDS products are more effective at promoting smoking cessation than its
tobacco flavored ENDS products.” Petitioners are blatantly wrong—the
TCA authorizes FDA to consider comparative cessation evidence, if not
expressly then impliedly.
Beginning with the express authority. 21 U.S.C. § 387j is the relevant
provision: subsection (b) sets out the requirements for a premarket tobacco
application, and subsection (c) outlines the actions FDA may take with
regards to the application. Id. § 387j(b), (c). Under subsection (b),
applicants are required to include in their applications “full
reports . . . concerning investigations which have been made to show the
health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents
less risk than other tobacco products.” Id. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
Under subsection (c), FDA is then required to consider “the information
5
Upon success on the first argument (that FDA acted arbitrarily and capriciously)
but failure on the second (that FDA lacks statutory authority), Petitioners request that the