Case: 21-60766 Document: 00516397516 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/18/2022
[…] Congress also found that FDA had the relevant “scientific expertise
to . . . evaluate scientific studies supporting claims about the safety of
products[] and to evaluate the impact of labels, labeling, and advertising on
consumer behavior in order to reduce the risk of harm and promote
understanding of the impact of the product on health.” TCA § 2(44), 123
Stat. at 1780. To that end, Congress gave FDA broad authority to regulate
tobacco products, requiring that most “new tobacco product” receive
authorization from the FDA prior to marketing. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2)(A).
The TCA defines “new tobacco product” (in relevant part) as “any
tobacco product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States
as of February 15, 2007.” Id. § 387j(a)(1)(A). The Act lists specific
categories of tobacco products subject to regulation—“all cigarettes,
cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco”—but it
also provides that the Act will apply “to any other tobacco products that the