Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
[…] Id.
§ 387a(b). In 2016, the FDA used that discretion to deem e-cigarettes as
tobacco products subject to the requirements of the TCA. Deeming Rule, 81
Fed. Reg. 28974.
Under the Deeming Rule, manufacturers must submit PMTAs to the
FDA for any flavored e-cigarettes and their component parts, such as the e-
liquids manufactured by Petitioners. The majority opinion is a switcheroo
from the statute: the TCA requires the FDA to deny any PMTA if the
applicant cannot show that marketing such a tobacco product “would be
appropriate for the protection of the public health [APPH].” 21 U.S.C. §
387j(c)(2)(A). In determining whether a product is APPH, the FDA must
consider “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole.” Id.
§ 387j(c)(4). This includes considering “the increased or decreased
likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
products,” id. § 387j(c)(4)(A), as well as “the increased or decreased
59
Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 60 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
21-60766
c/w No. 21-60800
likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such
products,” id. § 387j(c)(4)(B).