Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
[…] FDA did not misdirect applicants.”). Even the Eleventh Circuit’s decision in Bidi Vapor
was limited to consideration of the FDA’s approach to the marketing and sales-access-
restriction plans, and the opinion did not address the FDA’s position on evidentiary
requirements for PMTAs. See Bidi Vapor LLC, 47 F.4th at 1195 (holding limited to
consideration of marketing and sales-access-restriction plans).
63
Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 64 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
21-60766
c/w No. 21-60800
standard mandated by the TCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c) (PMTAs must
present “well-controlled investigations” or other “valid scientific evidence”
showing that “permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be
appropriate for the protection of the public health”); see also FDA, Premarket
Tobacco Product Applications and Recordkeeping Requirements, Proposed
Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. 50566, 50619 (Sept. 25, 2019) (“September 2019
Proposed Rule”) (“FDA will determine . . . whether the available evidence,