Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
[…] does that prove that FDA understood its obligations to acknowledge such
changes, but it also put the public on notice of what it should expect from
FDA when and if the agency changed its position. Reasonable manufacturers
in petitioners’ shoes could expect FDA to continue updating its approach to
flavored e-cigarette products. But no reasonable manufacturer could read the
_____________________
5
FDA’s categorical ban has other statutory problems. For example, the TCA states
that FDA must follow notice-and-comment procedures before adopting a “tobacco
product standard.” See 21 U.S.C. § 387g(c)–(d). And Congress specifically called a ban on
tobacco flavors a “tobacco product standard.” See id. § 387g(a)(1)(A) (referring to tobacco
flavors, “including strawberry, grape, orange, clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla,
coconut, licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or coffee, that is a characterizing flavor of the
tobacco product or tobacco smoke”); see also id. § 387g(a)(2) (cross-referencing notice-
and-comment obligation to revise flavor standards). FDA unquestionably failed to follow
§ 387g’s notice-and-comment obligations before imposing its de facto ban on flavored e-
cigarettes.
41