Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
[…] new tobacco products). In 2016, FDA deemed e-cigarettes and their
component parts1 to be “new tobacco products.” Deeming Tobacco
Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81
Fed. Reg. 28,973 (May 10, 2016) (“Deeming Rule”). The upshot: E-cigarette
manufacturers had to submit premarket tobacco applications (“PMTAs”)
for FDA approval to sell their products. See id. at 28,977.
The TCA directs FDA to review the PMTAs to determine whether
“permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for
the protection of the public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In making
this determination, FDA must consider “the risks and benefits to the
population as a whole.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). This includes considering (1) the
“increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products
will stop using such products” and (2) “the increased or decreased likelihood
_____________________
1
The briefs and record materials in this case use a dizzying array of different terms
to refer to e-cigarettes and their component parts: electronic cigarettes, e-cigarettes,