Case: 21-60766 Document: 00517019541 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/03/2024
[…] protection of the public health.
Like a driver’s test, both components are necessary, and
neither is sufficient. An applicant who fails the written test
does not proceed to the road test. So too here: FDA determined
that Avail could not show its products were appropriate for the
protection of the public health, and no marketing plan could
rectify that baseline infirmity.
Avail Vapor, 55 F.4th at 425.
With greatest respect to our dissenting colleague and our sister circuit,
that analogy is misplaced. Unlike a driving test, the statutory text in
§ 387j(c)(4)(A)–(B) is not disjunctive. The two statutory requirements:
“likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
products” (scientific evidence) and the “likelihood that those who do not use
tobacco products will start using such products” (marketing plans) are linked
with a conjunctive “and.” Ibid. The statute does not proceed sequentially;
rather, it commands the agency to take both criteria into account.
Section 387j(c)(4)(A)–(B) is perhaps better understood as a
standardized test with two sections, scored as a composite.