2 LOTUS VAPING TECHNOLOGIES, LLC V. FDA
[…] tobacco’s unhealthier forms (namely, combustible
cigarettes)”); Prohibition Juice, 45 F.4th at 19 (concluding
that the Act “not only allows but expressly instructs the
FDA” to compare a flavored ENDS product’s effectiveness
at promoting cessation of combustible cigarette use).
We start with the text of the Tobacco Control Act. See
Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021).
The Act permits the FDA to authorize the marketing of a
new tobacco product only if the manufacturer has
established that it “would be appropriate for the protection
of the public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In making
that determination, the FDA must consider “the increased or
decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products
will stop using such products,” as well as “the increased or
decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco
products will start using such products.” Id. § 387j(c)(4)
(emphases added). These considerations are inherently
comparative. See Avail Vapor, 55 F.4th at 428.
The textual support for the FDA’s authority does not end
there. Congress also directed applicants seeking to market a
new tobacco product to include in their applications “full
reports of all information . . . concerning investigations
24 LOTUS VAPING TECHNOLOGIES, LLC V. FDA
which have been made to show the health risks of such
tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents
less risk than other tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 387j(c) provides,
in turn, that the FDA “shall deny an application . . . if, upon
the basis of the information submitted”—which would
necessarily include any comparative reports submitted in
accordance with § 387j(b)(1)(A)—“and any other
information before the [FDA],” the agency finds that the
applicant did not show “that permitting [the] tobacco product
to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the
public health.” Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). Put differently, the FDA
must weigh the risk of hooking new users on tobacco
products against a product’s potential to help existing users
switch from unhealthier forms of tobacco—i.e., combustible
cigarettes. See Gripum, 47 F.4th at 555.